Semester 1, 2024

 

(26th Feb – 31st May)

Click on the Unit Code to view the Unit details.

Monday

Unit Code

Unit Name

Lecturer

Room

9.30am

DC2011Y
DC3011Y
DC9011Y

Canon Law A

Rosie Joyce

2

 

AL1011Y
AL8011Y

New Testament Greek A

Paul Creevey

1

1.30pm

NN1000Y

Introduction to Tertiary Studies in Theology (Not for Credit)

Michael Kelly

2

6.00pm

AP1000Y
AP8000Y

Philosophy for Beginners

John McDowell

Study Centre Classroom

Tuesday

Unit Code

Unit Name

 

 

6.00pm

BN1000Y
BN8000Y

Entering the World of the New Testament: Survey and Method

Francis Otobo

Study Centre Classroom

 

DM2014Y
DM3014Y
DM9014Y

Interreligious Dialogue

Thien Nguyen

1

 

BN2012Y

BN3012Y
BN9012Y

Matthew

Chris Monaghan

2

Wednesday

Unit Code

Unit Name

 

 

9.30am

DT1000Y
DT8000Y

Introduction to Moral Theology: The Moral Life as a Call to Discipleship

Brendan Connell

2

6.00pm

DP1001Y
DP8001Y

Foundations for Pastoral Practice

Barry Rogers

2

 

CT3017Y
CT9017Y

Jesus Name of Our Salvation

Greg Brett

1

Thursday

Unit Code

Unit Name

 

 

9.30am

DM2331Y
DM3331Y
DM9331Y

Theology in Asia

Albano Da Costa

Study Centre Classroom

 

DP3005Y
DP9005Y

Trauma – exploring issues, support & recovery in a pastoral context

Barry Rogers

2

6.00pm

CH1003Y
CH8003Y

I am with you always: Introducing the history of the Church

Ross Fishburn

2

 

CH2240Y
CH3240Y
CH9240Y

DL2240Y
DL3240Y
DL9240Y

Between Heaven & Earth: an Historical Introduction to Liturgy

Gavin Brown

1

 

INTENSIVES

DR9663Y  (1st Year)
Leadership for Mission in a Catholic School (Michael Kelly)

Thurs 14 Mar, Fri 15 Mar, 2 days asynchronous, Thurs 16 May, Fri 17 May

Face to Face and Online Synchronous mode

 

Semester 2, 2024

 (29th July – 1st Nov 2024)

Monday

Unit Code

Unit Name

Lecturer

Room

9.30am

DC2012Y   DC3012Y
DC9012Y

Canon Law B

Rosie Joyce

1

 

AL1012Y   AL8012Y

New Testament Greek B

Paul Creevey

2

1.30pm

NN1000Y

Introduction to Tertiary Studies

Michael Kelly

2

6.00pm

AP2800Y   AP3800Y
AP9800Y

CT2800Y
CT3800Y
CT9800Y

Atheism : Varieties of Belief, Disbelief, Unbelief

John McDowell

1

 

BN2010Y  BN3010Y
BN9010Y

The Corinthian Correspondence

Chris Monaghan

2

Tuesday

Unit Code

Unit Name

 

 

9.30am

DP2111Y
DP3111Y
DP9111Y

Ministry in Contemporary Context

Michael Kelly

1

6.00pm

BA1000Y
BA8000Y

Entering the World of the Old Testament: Survey & Method

Mary Reaburn

1

 

BN2018Y   BN3018Y
BN9018Y

The Gospel of Mark

Francis Otobo

2

 

DT3012Y
DT9012Y

Justice & Human Rights

Bernard Teo

Study Centre Classroom

Wednesday

Unit Code

Unit Name

 

 

9.30am

XS3900Y

Undergraduate Capstone Project

John McDowell

1

 

DP3006Y

Professional Issues in Pastoral Ministry

Barry Rogers

2

6.00pm

DS1000Y
DS8000Y

Foundations for Christian Spirituality

Carmel Posa

1

 

CT2021Y    CT3021Y
CT9021Y

Vatican II: The Theological Challenge

Greg Brett

2

 

CT2511Y    CT3511Y
CT9511Y

CH2511Y   CH3511Y
CH9511Y

Martyrs, Minds & Mystics: The Birth of Christian Thought

Matthew Beckmann

Study Centre

Classroom

Thursday

Unit Code

Unit Name

 

 

9.30am

DM1330Y
DM8330Y

Introduction to the Theology of Mission

Albano Da Costa

Study Centre Classroom

6.00pm

CT1003Y
CT8003Y

Beginning with Jesus

Ross Fishburn

Study Centre Classroom

 

CT2310Y   CT3310Y
CT9310Y

Signs & Gifts of God: Sacraments of Life and Church

Gavin Brown

1

 

XS9991Y

A Faith to Live By

Carmel Posa

 

2

Interpreting Biblical Texts       BS9662Y  
Mary Reaburn, Anne Gardner, Paul Creevey & Francis Otobo    

Thurs 8 Aug, Fri 9 Aug, 2 days asynchronous, Thurs 17 Oct, Fri 18 Oct